Fluke Networks Fiber OneShot™ PRO - FOS-100-S-VFL
Fluke Networks Fiber OneShot™ PRO - FOS-100-S-VFL
Fluke Networks Fiber OneShot™ PRO - FOS-100-S-VFL
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k-5yHCGX8bM

Fluke Networks Fiber OneShot™ PRO - FOS-100-S-VFL

Regular price
£1,567.00 GBP

 

Fiber OneShot PRO in fibre optic toolkit fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. These optical inspection systems have the simplicity of a VFL, and provide distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fibre. They also identify live fibre making them perfect for fibre cable troubleshooting.

  • Works on single mode fibre, 9/125µm
  • 1550nm output wavelength. Compatible with standard PON wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm
  • Measure up to 75,459 feet (23,000 metres) of fibre in seconds
  • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fibre
  • Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
  • Locate the end of a fibre
  • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
  • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
  • Quick set-up. Connect your fibre and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
  • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
  • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fibre length accuracy
  • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
  • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
  • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
  • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter

Got any questions about the Fluke Networks Fiber OneShot™ ? Call our team on 01403 756588 during office. 

Features

  • Saves time
  • Easy to use
  • Portable
Dimensions

17.5 cm H
7.8 cm W
3.8 cm D
.35 kg weight including batteries

Operating temperature with the battery 0ºC to 50ºC
Non-operating temperature -20ºC to 60ºC
Operating relative humidity
(without condensation)
95% (10ºC to 35ºC)
75% (35ºC to 40ºC)
uncontrolled < 10ºC
Vibration Random, 5 Hz to 500 Hz, MIL-PRF- 28800F CLASS 2
Shock 1-metre drop test
Altitude 9,842 feet/3000 metres
EMC EN 61326-1:2004
Battery type 2 AA alkaline batteries (no battery charger)
Battery life More than 1500 tests (typical)
Laser safety Class 1 CDRH
Complies to EN 60825-2
LCD type Backlit black and white (segments)
Index of refraction range 1.45 to 1.5 (factory default is 1.468)
Auto turnoff Automatically turns off after 5 minutes if no keys are pressed.
Backlight turns off first.
Factory calibration interval None
Output wavelengths 1550nm ± 20nm at 25ºC
Laser classification Class 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
Maximum distance 75,459 feet or more than 23,000 metres
Maximum number of incidents shown 9
Distance accuracy ± (1 m + 1% x length) for reflective incidents
± (3 m + 1% x length) for non-reflective incidents2
Testing speed 5 seconds typical testing time
Connector Removable/cleanable SC adapter, UPC polish
Fiber types tested 9/125μm singlemode
Detection of reflective incidents3 -45 dB default threshold (user-selectable: -24 dB to -62 dB in 1 dB increments)
Maximum reflectance measurement -24 dB
Detection of loss incidents4 1.5 dB default threshold
Bulkhead quality If no fiber is attached or if the connector is dirty, the troubleshooter displays 0 m or 0 ft.
Live fibre detection

Detects optical signals from 1250nm to 1625nm and shows ACTIVE LINE if a signal is there.

Looks for a signal every 3 seconds after the first detection. +7 dB maximum input power.

1  ± user-configurable Index of Refraction (IOR) error ± the incident location error.

2  ± user-configurable Index of Refraction (IOR) error ± the incident location error.

3  Detects the location of an incident that has a reflectance larger than -62 dB. Detects incidents >2 m after the bulkhead connector when the bulkhead reflectance is <35 dB. Detects incidents >3 m after an incident when the incident reflectance is <35 dB.

4  Detects incidents >10 m after the bulkhead connector or any prior incident when the bulkhead reflectance is <-35 dB and the reflectance of any prior incident is  <-35 dB. The maximum link loss prior to the incident is <7 dB.

Part Number Description

 

FOS-100-S-VFL

Contains: Single mode fibre fault locator unit, screw on interchangeable SC adapter, UPC-UPC 2-meter patch cord, carrying case, 4-language Quick Reference Guide (manuals in 9 languages available online), safety instruction manual, and batteries. VisiFault Visual Fault Locator with 2.5 mm universal adapter is also included


 


More from this collection