Fluke FiberLert - 125

Fluke Networks FiberLert 125 - Live Fibre Detector

Regular price
£99.95 GBP

Fluke Networks FiberLert Live Fibre Detector

The FiberLert Live Fibre Detector quickly detects active fibre signals for testing ports, cables and polarity. 

  • Detects optical power in single-mode and multimode fibre wavelengths (near infrared range 850 nm to 1625 nm)
  • No setup or interpretation needed – light and sound indicate presence of an optical signal
  • “Non contact” detector reduces the risk of contamination and damage
  • Suitable for ports and patch cords, SM, MM, UPC and APC connections
  • LightBeat™ flashes to indicate operation and battery status; powers off after five minutes of inactivity to preserve battery life (2xAAA, included)
  • Two-year warranty

Got any questions? Call 01403 756588 during office hours to speak to a team member about the FLUKE NETWORKS  FiberLert™ Live Fibre Detector


Part Number Description
FiberLert - 125

This pocket-sized tool tests single-mode, multimode, UPC and APC patch cords and ports with a non-contact / non-contaminating detector.

The LightBeat™ feature flashes the LED, indicating a powered-on condition and good battery, a timer shuts FiberLert™ off after five minutes of inactivity to extend battery life (2xAAA, included). Rugged design includes a convenient pocket clip and is backed by a two-year warranty.



More from this collection