Fluke Networks SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits - networktesters.co.uk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SY5KbOhLCc4&feature=youtu.be

Fluke Networks Fiber Test Kits - FTK1000

Regular price £1,775.00 GBP

Fluke Networks Fiber Test Kit includes:

  • SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter
  • 850/1300 multimode source
  • Carrying case
  • SC power-meter adapter

Got any questions about the Fibre Test Kit? Please call our team during office hours on 01403 756588.

    Features

    • SimpliFiber Pro Kit Configurations
    • Fiber Inspection
    • Fiber Cleaning
    • Results Management
    • Verify and Locate Faults
    • Unique Capabilities 
    Environmental Specifications
    Operating Temperature -10º C to 50º C
    Storage Temperature -20º C to 50º C
    Operating Humidity
    • 95% (10º C to 35º C) Non-Condensing
    • 75% (35º C to 40º C) Non-Condensing
    • Uncontrolled <10º C
    EMI, RFI, EMC Standards compliant1

     

    1 Conforms to relevant European Union directives; Conforms to relevant Australian standards; Listed by the Canadian Standards Association; Complies with 21CFR.1040.10,11, and EN60825-1, 2:2007 (Class 1, Hazard Level 1)
     

    Optical Power Meter
    Detector Type InGaAs
    Calibrated Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm
    Measurement Range
    • +10 to -52 dBm (850 nm)
    • +10 to -60 dBm (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)
    Power Measurement Linearity
    • ±0.2 dB (850 nm)1
    • ±0.1 dB (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)2
    Power Measurement Uncertainty3 ±0.25 dB
    Display Resolution, dB or dBm 0.01 dB
    Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes
    Power Display Units dBm, mW, μW
    Auto-Wavelength Detection Yes
    Data Storage 1000 records, multiple wavelengths per record
    External Interface USB, 2.0 full speed
    Optical Connector Removable adapter, SC adapter as default, optional adapters include LC, ST
    Display update rate 1 reading per second
    Reference Individually set for each wavelength
    FindFiber ID detection Yes
    Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries
    Battery Life4 > 50 Hours (typical)
    Automatic Power Off 10, 20, 30 or 60 minutes (can be disabled by user)
    Low Battery Warning Yes, low battery icon blinks
    Size (L x W x H) 6.4 in x 3.2 in x 1.5 in (16.5 cm x 8.0.cm x 3.9 cm)
    Weight 11.5 oz (325 grams)

     

    1 For 850nm, ±0.2 dB for power from 0 to -45 dBm, ±0.25 dB for power < -45 dBm
    2 ±0.1dB for power from 0 to -55 dBm, ±0.2 dB for power > 0 dBm and < -55 dBm
    3 23°C ±2°C, power level -20dBm, continuous wave, 62.5/125µm at multi mode wavelengths, 9/125 µm at 1310,1490, 1550 and 1625 nm; add 0.1 dB for 1625 nm,
    4 For measured power levels 0 dBm or less, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
     

    Multimode Optical Source
    Emitter Type LED
    Central Wavelength 850 nm, 1300 nm
    Wavelength Accuracy
    • 850 nm: +/-30 nm
    • 1300 nm: +/- 20 nm
    Spectral Width (FWHM)
    • 850 nm: 50 nm (typical)
    • 1300 nm: 135 nm (typical)
    Minimum Output Power 850/1300 nm: ³  -20 dBm
    Power Output Stability1 ±0.1 dB over 8 hours
    Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes. Can be enabled/disabled by user.
    Optical Output Connector Fixed SC
    FindFiber Code Generation Yes. Fixed at ID 1.
    Modes CW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
    Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries.
    Battery Life2 40 hrs (typical)
    Automatic Power Off 30 minutes (can be disabled by user)
    Low Battery Warning Yes, LED blinks
    Size (L x W x H) 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
    Weight 1.8 oz (278 g)

     

    1 23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
    2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
     

     

    Part Number Description
    FTK1000 Contains: Multimode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 850/1300 multimode source, carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter.