Skip to content

Fluke Networks Fiber Test Kits - FTK2000

SKU FTK2000
£2,782.00 GBP
Out of Stock
Original price £2,782.00 GBP - Original price £2,782.00 GBP
Original price
£2,782.00 GBP - £2,782.00 GBP
Current price £2,782.00 GBP
  • SimpliFiber Pro Kit Configurations
  • Results Management
  • Unique Capabilities
Next day delivery On orders places before 2pm
Need Some help Call us on 01403 756588

Fluke Networks Fiber Test Kits - FTK2000; Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 1310/1550 singlemode source, carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter.

Got any questions about the Fluke Networks Fiber Test Kits - FTK2000? Please call our team for help during office hours on 01403 756588

Features

  • SimpliFiber Pro Kit Configurations
  • Results Management
  • Unique Capabilities

Specifications

Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature -10º C to 50º C
Storage Temperature -20º C to 50º C
Operating Humidity
  • 95% (10º C to 35º C) Non-Condensing
  • 75% (35º C to 40º C) Non-Condensing
  • Uncontrolled <10º C
EMI, RFI, EMC Standards compliant1

 

1 Conforms to relevant European Union directives; Conforms to relevant Australian standards; Listed by the Canadian Standards Association; Complies with 21CFR.1040.10,11, and EN60825-1, 2:2007 (Class 1, Hazard Level 1)

Optical Power Meter
Detector Type InGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1625 nm
Measurement Range
  • +10 to -52 dBm (850 nm)
  • +10 to -60 dBm (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)
Power Measurement Linearity
  • ±0.2 dB (850 nm)1
  • ±0.1 dB (1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm)2
Power Measurement Uncertainty3 ±0.25 dB
Display Resolution, dB or dBm 0.01 dB
Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes
Power Display Units dBm, mW, μW
Auto-Wavelength Detection Yes
Data Storage 1000 records, multiple wavelengths per record
External Interface USB, 2.0 full speed
Optical Connector Removable adapter, SC adapter as default, optional adapters include LC, ST
Display update rate 1 reading per second
Reference Individually set for each wavelength
FindFiber ID detection Yes
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life4 > 50 Hours (typical)
Automatic Power Off 10, 20, 30 or 60 minutes (can be disabled by user)
Low Battery Warning Yes, low battery icon blinks
Size (L x W x H) 6.4 in x 3.2 in x 1.5 in (16.5 cm x 8.0.cm x 3.9 cm)
Weight 11.5 oz (325 grams)

 

1 For 850nm, ±0.2 dB for power from 0 to -45 dBm, ±0.25 dB for power < -45 dBm
2 ±0.1dB for power from 0 to -55 dBm, ±0.2 dB for power > 0 dBm and < -55 dBm
3 23°C ±2°C, power level -20dBm, continuous wave, 62.5/125µm at multi mode wavelengths, 9/125 µm at 1310,1490, 1550 and 1625 nm; add 0.1 dB for 1625 nm,
4 For measured power levels 0 dBm or less, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.

 

Singlemode Optical Source
Emitter Type 1310 nm/1550 nm: dual FP laser
1490 nm/1625 nm: dual DFB laser
Central wavelength
  • 1310 nm: ±20 nm
  • 1550 nm: ±30 nm
  • 1490 nm: ±3 nm
  • 1625 nm: ±5 nm
Wavelength Accuracy
  • 1310 nm: +/- 20 nm
  • 1550 nm: +/- 30 nm
Spectral width (RMS)
  • 1310 nm: 2 nm (maximum)
  • 1550 nm: 3 nm (maximum)
  • 1490 nm/1625 nm: 1 nm (maximum)
Minimum output power 1310/1550 nm ≥ -7dBm (typical)
1490 nm/1625 nm: ≥ -3 dBm (typical)
Power Output Stability1 ±0.25 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes. Can be enabled or disabled by user.
Optical Connector Fixed SC
Launch Condition 9/125 μm fibre
FindFiber Code Generation 1310/1550 source is fixed at ID 2
1490 nm/1625 nm is fixed at ID 3.
Modes CW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life2 30 hrs (typical)
Automatic Power Off 30 minutes (can be enabled or disabled by user)
Low Battery Warning LED blinks.
Size (L x W x H) 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight 9.8 oz (278 grams)

 

1 23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.

Part Number Description
FTK2000 Contains: Singlemode Fiber Verification Kit – Includes SimpliFiber Pro optical power meter, 1310/1550 singlemode source, carrying case, and SC power-meter adapter.

Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

Fluke Networks Solution Catalogue

x