Fluke Networks SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter Light Source
https://youtu.be/SY5KbOhLCc4

Fluke Networks SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter - SFMULTIMODESOURCE

Regular price
£974.00 GBP

SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter 

 Check the specifications tab for full details.

Got any questions about the Fluke Networks SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter? Then call one of our team on 01403 756588

    Features

    • SimpliFiber Pro Kit Configurations
    • Fiber Inspection
    • Fiber Cleaning
    • Results Management
    • Verify and Locate Faults
    • Unique Capabilities 
    Environmental Specifications
    Operating Temperature -10º C to 50º C
    Storage Temperature -20º C to 50º C
    Operating Humidity
    • 95% (10º C to 35º C) Non-Condensing
    • 75% (35º C to 40º C) Non-Condensing
    • Uncontrolled <10º C
    EMI, RFI, EMC Standards compliant1

     

    1 Conforms to relevant European Union directives; relevant Australian standards; Listed by the Canadian Standards Association; Complies with 21CFR.1040.10,11, and EN60825-1, 2:2007 (Class 1, Hazard Level 1) 

    Multimode Optical Source
    Emitter Type LED
    Central Wavelength 850 nm, 1300 nm
    Wavelength Accuracy
    • 850 nm: +/-30 nm
    • 1300 nm: +/- 20 nm
    Spectral Width (FWHM)
    • 850 nm: 50 nm (typical)
    • 1300 nm: 135 nm (typical)
    Minimum Output Power 850/1300 nm: ³  -20 dBm
    Power Output Stability1 ±0.1 dB over 8 hours
    Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes. Can be enabled/disabled by user.
    Optical Output Connector Fixed SC
    FindFiber Code Generation Yes. Fixed at ID 1.
    Modes CW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
    Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries.
    Battery Life2 40 hrs (typical)
    Automatic Power Off 30 minutes (can be disabled by user)
    Low Battery Warning Yes, LED blinks
    Size (L x W x H) 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
    Weight 1.8 oz (278 g)

     

    1 23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
    2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
     

    Part Number Description
    SFMULTIMODESOURCE

    Contains: SimpliFiber Pro multimode 850/1300 light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.

     


    More from this collection