Skip to content

Fluke Networks SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter - SFMULTIMODESOURCE

SKU SFMULTIMODESOURCE
£1,088.00 GBP
Original price £1,088.00 GBP - Original price £1,088.00 GBP
Original price
£1,088.00 GBP - £1,088.00 GBP
Current price £1,088.00 GBP
  • SimpliFiber Pro Kit Configurations
  • Fiber Inspection
  • Fiber Cleaning
  • Results Management
Next day delivery On orders places before 2pm
Need Some help Call us on 01403 756588

SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter

Check the specifications tab for full details.

Got any questions about the Fluke Networks SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter? Then call one of our team on 01403 756588

Features

  • SimpliFiber Pro Kit Configurations
  • Fiber Inspection
  • Fiber Cleaning
  • Results Management
  • Verify and Locate Faults
  • Unique Capabilities

Specifications

Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature -10º C to 50º C
Storage Temperature -20º C to 50º C
Operating Humidity
  • 95% (10º C to 35º C) Non-Condensing
  • 75% (35º C to 40º C) Non-Condensing
  • Uncontrolled <10º C
EMI, RFI, EMC Standards compliant1

 

1 Conforms to relevant European Union directives; relevant Australian standards; Listed by the Canadian Standards Association; Complies with 21CFR.1040.10,11, and EN60825-1, 2:2007 (Class 1, Hazard Level 1)

Multimode Optical Source
Emitter Type LED
Central Wavelength 850 nm, 1300 nm
Wavelength Accuracy
  • 850 nm: +/-30 nm
  • 1300 nm: +/- 20 nm
Spectral Width (FWHM)
  • 850 nm: 50 nm (typical)
  • 1300 nm: 135 nm (typical)
Minimum Output Power 850/1300 nm: ³ -20 dBm
Power Output Stability1 ±0.1 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes. Can be enabled/disabled by user.
Optical Output Connector Fixed SC
FindFiber Code Generation Yes. Fixed at ID 1.
Modes CW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries.
Battery Life2 40 hrs (typical)
Automatic Power Off 30 minutes (can be disabled by user)
Low Battery Warning Yes, LED blinks
Size (L x W x H) 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight 1.8 oz (278 g)

 

1 23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.

Part Number Description
SFMULTIMODESOURCE Contains: SimpliFiber Pro multimode 850/1300 light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.

Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

x