Fluke Networks SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter  Single Mode Light source- SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
https://youtu.be/SY5KbOhLCc4

Fluke Networks SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter - SFSINGLEMODESOURCE

Regular price
£1,859.00 GBP

Fluke Networks singlemode laser light source for the SimpliFiber® series. 

Check the Part Number and Specifications tab for full details. 

Got any questions? Call 01403 756588 during office hours to speak to a team member. 

    Features

    • SimpliFiber Pro Kit Configurations
    • Fiber Inspection
    • Fiber Cleaning
    • Results Management
    • Verify and Locate Faults
    • Unique Capabilities 
    Environmental Specifications
    Operating Temperature -10º C to 50º C
    Storage Temperature -20º C to 50º C
    Operating Humidity
    • 95% (10º C to 35º C) Non-Condensing
    • 75% (35º C to 40º C) Non-Condensing
    • Uncontrolled <10º C
    EMI, RFI, EMC Standards compliant1

     

    1 Conforms to relevant European Union directives; Conforms to relevant Australian standards; Listed by the Canadian Standards Association; Complies with 21CFR.1040.10,11, and EN60825-1, 2:2007 (Class 1, Hazard Level 1)

    Singlemode Optical Source
    Emitter Type 1310 nm/1550 nm: dual FP laser
    1490 nm/1625 nm: dual DFB laser
    Central wavelength
    • 1310 nm: ±20 nm
    • 1550 nm: ±30 nm
    • 1490 nm: ±3 nm
    • 1625 nm: ±5 nm
    Wavelength Accuracy
    • 1310 nm: +/- 20 nm
    • 1550 nm: +/- 30 nm
    Spectral width (RMS)
    • 1310 nm: 2 nm (maximum)
    • 1550 nm: 3 nm (maximum)
    • 1490 nm/1625 nm: 1 nm (maximum)
    Minimum output power 1310/1550 nm ≥ -7dBm (typical)
    1490 nm/1625 nm: ≥ -3 dBm (typical)
    Power Output Stability1 ±0.25 dB over 8 hours
    Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes. Can be enabled or disabled by user.
    Optical Connector Fixed SC
    Launch Condition 9/125 μm fibre
    FindFiber Code Generation 1310/1550 source is fixed at ID 2
    1490 nm/1625 nm is fixed at ID 3.
    Modes CW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
    Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries
    Battery Life2 30 hrs (typical)
    Automatic Power Off 30 minutes (can be enabled or disabled by user)
    Low Battery Warning LED blinks.
    Size (L x W x H) 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
    Weight 9.8 oz (278 grams)


    1
     23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
    2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
     

    Part Number Description
    SFSINGLEMODESOURCE

    Contains: SimpliFiber Pro singlemode 1310/1550 laser light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.

     


    More from this collection