Skip to content

Fluke Networks SimpliFiber® Pro Optical Power Meter - SFSINGLEMODESOURCE

SKU SFSINGLEMODESOURCE
£2,051.00 GBP
Original price £2,051.00 GBP - Original price £2,051.00 GBP
Original price
£2,051.00 GBP - £2,051.00 GBP
Current price £2,051.00 GBP
In stock
  • SimpliFiber Pro Kit Configurations
  • Fiber Inspection
  • Fiber Cleaning
  • Results Management
Next day delivery On orders places before 2pm
Need Some help Call us on 01403 756588

Fluke Networks singlemode laser light source for the SimpliFiber® series.

Check the Part Number and Specifications tab for full details.

Got any questions? Call 01403 756588 during office hours to speak to a team member.

Features

  • SimpliFiber Pro Kit Configurations
  • Fiber Inspection
  • Fiber Cleaning
  • Results Management
  • Verify and Locate Faults
  • Unique Capabilities

Specifications

Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature -10º C to 50º C
Storage Temperature -20º C to 50º C
Operating Humidity
  • 95% (10º C to 35º C) Non-Condensing
  • 75% (35º C to 40º C) Non-Condensing
  • Uncontrolled <10º C
EMI, RFI, EMC Standards compliant1

 

1 Conforms to relevant European Union directives; Conforms to relevant Australian standards; Listed by the Canadian Standards Association; Complies with 21CFR.1040.10,11, and EN60825-1, 2:2007 (Class 1, Hazard Level 1)

Singlemode Optical Source
Emitter Type 1310 nm/1550 nm: dual FP laser
1490 nm/1625 nm: dual DFB laser
Central wavelength
  • 1310 nm: ±20 nm
  • 1550 nm: ±30 nm
  • 1490 nm: ±3 nm
  • 1625 nm: ±5 nm
Wavelength Accuracy
  • 1310 nm: +/- 20 nm
  • 1550 nm: +/- 30 nm
Spectral width (RMS)
  • 1310 nm: 2 nm (maximum)
  • 1550 nm: 3 nm (maximum)
  • 1490 nm/1625 nm: 1 nm (maximum)
Minimum output power 1310/1550 nm ≥ -7dBm (typical)
1490 nm/1625 nm: ≥ -3 dBm (typical)
Power Output Stability1 ±0.25 dB over 8 hours
Auto Dual-Wavelength Switching Yes. Can be enabled or disabled by user.
Optical Connector Fixed SC
Launch Condition 9/125 μm fibre
FindFiber Code Generation 1310/1550 source is fixed at ID 2
1490 nm/1625 nm is fixed at ID 3.
Modes CW, 2 kHz modulated, Auto-wavelength
Power Requirement 2 AA Alkaline batteries
Battery Life2 30 hrs (typical)
Automatic Power Off 30 minutes (can be enabled or disabled by user)
Low Battery Warning LED blinks.
Size (L x W x H) 5.6 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.2 cm x 8.1 cm x 4.1cm)
Weight 9.8 oz (278 grams)


1
23° C ± 2° C, after 5 minutes warm-up time
2 In auto-wavelength mode, battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.

Part Number Description
SFSINGLEMODESOURCE Contains: SimpliFiber Pro singlemode 1310/1550 laser light source. Fixed SC port (with ST and LC testing capability available using hybrid test-reference cord accessories purchased separately). Includes FindFiberTM source capability.

Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

Fluke Networks Solution Catalogue

x